Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 31, 2018

At Hexagon Studios, we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our websites (megward.ca and hexagonstudios.ca), and the confidentiality of any information that you provide.

This Privacy Policy describes the information that Hexagon Studios (collectively, “Hexagon Studios,” “Megan Ward,” “we,” and “us”) collect when a person or business (“you,” “your”) makes a purchase or signs up for the newsletter. Hexagon Studios is the business name for Megan Ward, artist. Megan Ward is the “data controller” (contact details below) who decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Scope & Consent

In general, you can visit this website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. If, however, you use our mailing list or purchase a product by contacting us directly, through Foxsly.com, or through the Hexagon Studios shop on Etsy.com (hexagonstudios.etsy.com), you will be asked to provide certain information, such as your contact details, and this data will be stored. By making a purchase or signing up for the newsletter, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your information as described herein (including to contact you), and for all other purposes permitted under applicable personal information privacy statutes, credit bureau reporting rules, anti-spam legislation, and consumer protection laws.

Amendment

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version and updating the “Last updated” date above. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it. We will provide you with reasonable prior notice of substantial changes in how we use your information, including by email at the email address you provide. Where these changes would cause material detriment to you, you may of course opt out of the email newsletter at any time. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you access or use in any manner any Hexagon Studios product, service, content, or website (collectively, the “Services”) to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you and to contact us if you have any questions about these changes. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acceptance of any amendment of this Privacy Policy.

Your Information

Information You Provide

Information about our customers is important to our business. We collect information you provide when you contact us and when you provide information to purchase any of our Services. Without information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the Services or the support you request.

 

The information we collect about you includes:

  • identification information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number; and
  • financial information, including bank account and payment card numbers (depending on how you choose to pay for our Services).

 

Why We Need Your Information

We rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:

  • as needed to provide our Services, such as when we use your information to fulfil your order, to provide customer support, or to settle disputes;
  • when you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by signing up for our mailing list (which you can do by contacting us with your request or by visiting megward.ca or hexagonstudios.ca);
  • if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases as required by tax law; and
  • as necessary for the purpose of my legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests, such as 1) to provide the services you requested and in our legitimate interest to improve my services; and 2) compliance with all of our third-party service provider agreements (see below).

 

Use of Information and Disclosure

We share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances. All data collected is held accordingly to our data privacy policy and Hexagon Studios is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to Hexagon Studios, such as postal services. We will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to respond to your inquiries, requests and comments;
  • to process payments for products, either directly or through Etsy.com or Foxsly.com, or with the support of third party payment processing services such as PayPal and Square;
  • to ship products that you have purchased to the address that you provide using third-party shipping services;
  • to inform you of news, events, sales and courses (with your permission);
  • to send you newsletters and information about products, services, courses, promotions, events and administrative messages relating to our business (with your permission);
  • if you contact us to purchase or send gifts, we use the contact information (e.g. email addresses and mailing addresses) that you provide us with to send links or the gift to your requested recipients and provide other communications relating to those sorts of transactions;
  • to maintain our own tax accounts and records;
  • to improve the usability of the Hexagon Studios websites (hexagonstudios.ca and megward.ca);
  • to ask for feedback in the interest of improving current services or of potential new services that may be offered;
  • to prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities (including copyright infringement) on our services and products; and
  • to comply with laws. We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if we have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce our agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of our customers, or others.

 

Your Rights and Personal Data

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. Under the GDPR, individuals will have the right to obtain:

  • the right to request a copy of your personal data that Hexagon Studios holds about you;
  • the right to request that Hexagon Studios corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Hexagon Studios to retain such data;
  • the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • the right to request that the data controller (Hexagon Studios) provides the data subject (you) with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, known as the right to data portability. (This only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case, the data controller processes the data by automated means.);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on the further processing.

 

Data Retention

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and as described in my Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, particularly regarding tax laws; to resolve disputes; and to enforce my agreements. We generally keep your data for 7 years in compliance with Canadian tax laws.

 

Security

We take reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to protect your information from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We hold information about you at our own premises and with the assistance of third-party service providers. We restrict access to personal information to those Hexagon Studios employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to transmit, store, or process it. Our third-party service providers store and transmit personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. Nevertheless, Hexagon Studios cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. In the event that any information in our possession or under our control is compromised as a result of a security breach, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps in accordance with applicable laws or regulations.

Email

Direct Communications

We use Gmail (Google) for our primary email. You should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

 

Newsletter

When you sign up for an email newsletter, we use the third-party provider MailChimp to deliver our occasional updates. MailChimp gathers statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our emails.

Your email address, name and any other information you provide us with are held in strict confidence. Your information is only kept so that Hexagon Studios, whose email list you subscribed to, can email you. We do not sell or share your information with anyone else.
The MailChimp privacy policy is covered under the US Privacy Shield framework. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

If you have previously subscribed to our mailing list and want to unsubscribe, you can click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email or email me at megan@hexagonstudios.ca with a request to be removed from the list at any time.

Websites

Security & Hosting

At Hexagon Studios, we endeavour to take security seriously and have taken extra steps to protect your personal information. Our domains are provided by Hover, and our hosting service for hexagonstudios.ca and megward.ca is MediaTemple. We use the Managed WordPress Hosting package through MediaTemple, which includes support in the form of security maintenance, backups, and performance optimization of the websites. Information about MediaTemple’s data control and the security of its data centres can be found here: https://mediatemple.net/company/about-us/

 

WordPress

Our websites are built on WordPress, a website content management system (CMS). This service may collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the websites, for example, the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment, to enter a name and email address. If you submit a comment to a blog post published on a website built on WordPress, or if you submit a message through a contact form, some personal information will be stored in this website’s database. We do not allow users to comment on any of the pages at hexagonstudios.ca or megward.ca at this time; however, if you use a contact form, this information will be collected. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

 

Third Party Analytics

When someone visits our websites, hexagonstudios.ca and megward.ca, we use the third-party service Google Analytics to gather anonymous standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns that reflect how people are using our sites. For example, data collected includes visitor statistics by date, details of page views, geographical locations of users, etc. You can adjust the settings on your browser to keep certain information untraceable by Google Analytics, such as your geographical location.

This information may be used by Hexagon Studios and third-party service providers on behalf of Hexagon Studios to analyze and track usage of our Services, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests, and better understand how you use our Services. The third-party service providers that we engage (including Instagram and Facebook) are bound by confidentiality obligations and other restrictions with respect to their use and collection of your information. Such third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information, such as your IP address, identifiers associated with your device, other applications on your device, the browsers you use to access our Services, webpages viewed, time spent on webpages, links clicked, and conversion information (e.g., transactions entered into).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, third-party cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies, which are covered by such third parties’ privacy policies. For more information, we encourage you to check the privacy policies of these third parties to learn about their privacy practices. Adjusting the settings on your browser will also affect the information that these additional third-party service providers can access about you. Please see the “Social Media” section below for further information.

Purchases & Third-party Services

Etsy

Hexagon Studios is a participant on Etsy.com, a company that provides an e-commerce platform for creators of handmade products. When a purchase is made in our Etsy shop at hexagonstudios.etsy.com, Etsy collects your shipping and payment information in order for us to fulfill the order. For further information about data collection through Etsy please see our shop’s policy at hexagonstudios.etsy.ca and the Etsy Privacy Policy at https://www.etsy.com/ca/legal/privacy. All details about selling on Etsy are also available on their Policies page. Sellers pay a posting fee for every listing that is added to the shop, as well as a sale fee when a buyer makes a purchase. Please note that I have not been given any free products, services or anything else by Etsy in exchange for mentioning them on my website.

 

Foxsly

Hexagon Studios is a participant on Foxsly.com, a company that provides an e-commerce platform for creators of Canadian art and design producst. When our Services are purchased through Foxsly, they collect your shipping and payment information in order for us to fulfill the order. For further information about data collection through Foxsly please see Foxsly Privacy Policy at http://foxsly.com/privacy-policy/. Sellers pay a fee to Foxsly when a buyer makes a purchase. Please note that I have not been given any free products, services or anything else by Foxsly in exchange for mentioning them on my website.

 

Payments via Square

Hexagon Studios uses Square, Inc. as a secure payment processor. Their card processing systems adhere to the PCI Data Security Standard. Payments can be processed through the Square system in two ways: in person with a payment card or via a secure, online invoicing service. If you make a request to receive an invoice and pay online, Hexagon Studios will send an invoice to your email address via the Square platform, after which you complete the transaction online by clicking the link in the email. For security reasons, we strongly recommend that you do not send credit card numbers by standard email but use the secure facility provided via the Square invoicing function. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or willful default.

Information on Square data security can be found here: https://squareup.com/ca/security

 

Payments via PayPal

Hexagon Studios uses Paypal as a secure payment processor. PayPal uses Transport Layer Security (TLS) protocol to encrypt these communications. If you make a request to use PayPal when completing a purchase, Hexagon Studios will send an invoice to your email address via the PayPal platform, after which you complete the transaction online by clicking the link in the email. For security reasons, we strongly recommend that you do not send credit card numbers by standard email but use the secure facility provided via the PayPal invoicing function. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or willful default.

Information on PayPal data security can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/paypal-safety-and-security

 

Social Media

We use the third-party providers Instagram and Facebook for sharing photos, announcements, and general updates. If you send me a private or direct message via Instagram or Facebook, the message will be stored by those companies. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, third-party cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies, which are covered by such third parties’ privacy policies. For more information, we encourage you to check the privacy policies of these third parties to learn about their privacy practices.

 

Our Third-party Services (Data Processors)

We do not sell your information to any third-party providers; however, we do use third-party services to deliver our products and operate our business. In general, the third-party providers will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Requests & Contacts

Making Requests and/or Complaints

You may access, change, or correct information about you by making a request to us using the contact details below, in which case we may need to verify your identity before changing or correcting your information.

When we receive a complaint we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity any individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

 

Contact Details

Please contact us with any questions about this Privacy Policy. The data controller of this website is Megan Ward of Hexagon Studios. The registered office for Hexagon Studios is:

1179 Chemong Road, Peterborough, Ontario  K9J 0G3  Canada

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Megan Ward by email at megan@hexagonstudios.ca or by phone at 1-705-933-8726.

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our policy, or if you believe our policy or applicable laws relating to the protection of your personal information have not been respected, you may file a complaint with us. We will respond to let you know when you can expect a further response. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and address your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution. If you are dissatisfied with the results of our investigation or any resulting corrective measures, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction or to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the address below:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec
  K1A 1H3 Canada

https://www.priv.gc.ca/en